Privacy

Cookie Preference

Please select an option. You can find more information about the consequences of your choice at Help. Privacy | Impressum

Your selection was saved!

More information

Help

To continue, you must make a cookie selection. Below is an explanation of the different options and their meaning.

  • Accept all cookies:
    All cookies such as tracking and analytics cookies.
  • Accept first-party cookies only:
    Only cookies from this website.
  • Reject all cookies:
    No cookies except for those necessary for technical reasons are set. Borlabs Cookie already set a necessary cookie.

You can change your cookie setting here anytime: Privacy. Impressum

Back

WorldWide Village Travel Ltd is determined to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the personal data the company processes on you. This data protection policy is intended to inform you about which personal data the company collects, how WorldWide Village Travel uses the data and who has access to the data.

This data protection policy applies to the personal data of WorldWide Village Travel’s customers. This policy will refer to WorldWide Village Travel as we or us and to customers as you.

If you are in any doubt about how this policy apply to you, please contact dpo@wwv.travel for further information.

1.Purpose and legality
WorldWide Village Travel endeavours to meet the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation and this policy is based on new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the protection of privacy as regards the processing of personal data (“Data Protection Legislation”), as amended.

2.What is personal data?
Personal data within the meaning of this policy is information about an identified or an identifiable person, i.e., information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a particular person. Data that is unidentifiable or anonymous is not considered to be personal data.

3. Personal data that WorldWide Village Travel collects and processes
In connection with our communication and collaboration with you, we may collect personal data about you. Different personal data may be collected on different parties and the processing and collection of personal data may depend on your relationship with us.
Our customers are mainly individuals, but they may also be legal persons. When customers are a legal person they have representatives and employees whose personal data we may process. The personal data is primarily contact information, e.g., name, email address, job title and phone number.

Regarding our communication with you we may need to process a variety of personal data, e.g.:

• contact information, e.g., name, ID number, address, phone number and email address;
• interests;
• travel period;
• information on the purpose of the trip and special wishes for the trip;
• information regarding the combination of the travel group;
• health and religion information;
• passport information and country of residence;
• emergency contact;
• IP number, when needed; and
• billing information.

In addition to the aforementioned information, WorldWide Village Travel may collect and process other data that you provide to the company, e.g., photographs, as well as data that is essential for the company’s business.

In general, WorldWide Village Travela obtains the personal data directly from you. If data is obtained from a third party the company will endeavour to inform you.

4.Why do we collect and process personal data and on what grounds?
The processing of personal data about you is mainly based on our agreement with you, or the party which you work for. This includes contact information so we can contact you and send invoices.
Personal data may also be processed based on your request to enter into an agreement. This includes data on interests, travel period, information on the purpose of the trip and special wishes for the trip.

Sensitive personal data will only be processed based on your explicit consent. Such data is only collected when deemed necessary.

In addition, personal data may be processed on the ground of our legitimate interests, e.g., when your email address is used to send customer surveys and, as appropriate, direct marketing.

If you do not provide WorldWide Village Travel the necessary information the company may not be able to enter into an agreement with you, or the legal person you represent, for the requested service and/or the company may be unable to fulfill its obligations on the basis of the agreement.

If the collection and processing is based on your consent, you can always withdraw the consent. All communications relating to such withdrawal or changes to the consent shall be directed to dpo@wwv.travel.

WorldWide Village Travel undertakes to ensure that all processing of personal data is lawful, fair and transparent. Data will only be collected for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose and collecting and processing will not go beyond what is necessary for the purpose of the processing. The processing shall always be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which they are processed.

5. Disclosure to third parties
WorldWide Village Travel may disclose your personal data to contractors, consultants and suppliers in relation to their work for the company. Therefore, personal data may for example be disclosed to external parties that provide us with IT services, but also to service providers of trips that we book on your behalf.

Third parties who provide us with service as described above could be located outside of Switzerland. Finally, your personal data may be disclosed to the extent permitted or required by applicable legislation or regulations or to respond to legal actions such as search of premises, subpoenas or court rulings. Disclosure may also be necessary in emergency situations to ensure the safety of the employees of WorldWide Village Travel or third parties.

6. How is the safety of personal data secured?
WorldWide Village Travel endeavours to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the safety of your personal data, with special regard to the nature of the data. For example, WorldWide Village Travel has access controls to systems which store data about you. These measures are meant to secure personal data against accidental destruction or alteration and against unauthorised access, duplication, use or disclosure of the personal data.

7. Retention of personal data
WorldWide Village Travel will endeavour to retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose of the processing, unless otherwise permitted or obligated by law.
The retention time of personal data is further determined in WorldWide Village Travel’s Data Retention Policy.

8.Your rights regarding the company’s processing
You are entitled to request access to the personal data we process on you and information on the processing. You may also be entitled to a copy of the personal data undergoing processing.

Under certain circumstances you may have the right to request that we erase personal data concerning you without undue delay. You may also have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing, where certain requirements are fulfilled. You are also entitled to request rectification of inaccurate data on you. It is therefore important that if your personal data happens to change during the course of your relationship with WorldWide Village Travel, that you keep us informed of such changes

You may furthermore be entitled to a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us in electronic form, or request that we transmit them direct to a third party.

When we process your personal data based on legitimate interests you are at any time authorised to object to the processing.

The aforementioned rights are however not without limitation. Laws and regulations may authorise or oblige the company to deny your request. However, your right to object the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes is unconditional.

9. Inquiries and complaints to the data protection authority
If you wish to exercise your rights according to Clause 8 of this policy, or if you have any questions regarding this data protection policy or how we process your personal data, please contact dpo@wwv.travel who will seek to answer any inquiries you may have and instruct you on your rights pursuant to this policy.

If you are not satisfied with the company’s processing of your personal data you can send a complaint to The Data Protection Authority of Swizterland (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

10. Communication with the company
Within WorldWide Village Travel, the Data Protection Officer is responsible for the enforcement of this data protection policy. Below you can find the contact information:
dpo@wwv.travel

The company’s contact information:
WorldWide Village Travel GmbH
Flurstrasse 55
8048 Zurich
Switzerland

11. Review
WorldWide Village Travel reserves the right to review this policy in accordance with changes to applicable legislation or regulations or in relation to changes in the company’s processing of personal data. You will be notified of any changes made to this policy with an updated version, in the same manner that this policy was presented to you.

Any amendments that may be made to the policy will take effect after the updated version has been presented to you.

This data protection policy was made on 23rd of May 2018.

Cookie Preference

Please select an option. You can find more information about the consequences of your choice at Help. Privacy | Impressum

Select an option to continue

Your selection was saved!

More information

Help

To continue, you must make a cookie selection. Below is an explanation of the different options and their meaning.

  • Accept all cookies:
    All cookies such as tracking and analytics cookies.
  • Accept first-party cookies only:
    Only cookies from this website.
  • Reject all cookies:
    No cookies except for those necessary for technical reasons are set. Borlabs Cookie already set a necessary cookie.

You can change your cookie setting here anytime: Privacy. Impressum

Back